Importance of scholar exchanges between France and Georgia.
25 October 2018
On October 25th, Mr. Antoine Bardon, president of the CCIFG gave a speech at the IESEG event in Tbilisi.
IESEG School of Management (Paris and Lille) is one of the top French Business Schools (Grande Ecole) with triple International Accreditation (EQUIS, AACSB and AMBA), and ranked 6th among all French schools in the Financial Times 100 World’s Best Masters in Management in 2018. They teach Business programs at Bachelor, Master and MBA level.
With the support of their representative in Georgia, they have received a number of Georgian students every year. They also have an exchange program with the Caucasus University.
In order to raise more awareness about IESEG and French higher education in Georgia, a reception to speak to interested Georgian students about studying in France and at IESEG has been organised.
Mr. Bardon talk about the need in Georgia to have employees formed according to the European standards and technics of management. The exchange that the school is offering, is a very good step for the students willing to increase and perfom their skills in France. This way when they came back, they are recognised as more qualified. It is a real benefit for Georgia.
It is also an opportunity to reinforce the place of the French language in Georgia and this way the links between the two countries.
Georgia needs more qualified workforce. This is a sole condition to the further development of the country.