Ski Competition in Gudauri and Gala Dinner in Rooms Kazbegi
23rd, 24th and 25th February
Thanks to an incredible weather (14° with sun and without a single clouds), our 30 participants performed their best at the Slalom that the Georgian Ski Federation designed for them. 3 categories were represented: Children, Women and Men. The competition was fierce as the time intervals were very small. Congratulations to you all ! In the meantime, supporters were cheering for their champion(s) while enjoying a meal thanks to Entrée's team and some hot beverages thanks to La Maison des Thés. After the competition, everyone enjoyed some sparkling wine generously offered by our sponsor GWS !
After some ski time or some rest, the Director Philippe Lespy from GWS offered a Wine Masterclass to introduce to our guests its Grand Reserve: High End Brand Tamada Grand Reserve and Tamada Qvevri. The guests could learn about the specificities of the Georgian wine.
During the Gala Dinner, our President M. Antoine Bardon notified to the 100 guests that this event is organised in favour of the Fund SAVLE. This fund was establised in 2016 in duo with the Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani, in order to help Georgian children living and working in the streets.
In order to raise funds, the CCIFG organised a Loto where the guests could receive different prizes, going from candels to a weekend in a hotel in Dubaï.
This event could have not existed without our sponsors. The CCIFG would like to warmly thanks: Silknet, Kokhta Mitarbi Resort, GWS, Adjara Group, Entrée, Georgian Ski Federation, Hotel Ramada Dubaï, IC Group American Medical Center, MafCarrefour, Georgian Rugby Union, Gepha, Hotel River Side, Hôtels&Préférence Hualing, Lactalis, Mercure, National Geographic, Old Tbilisi Tuk Tuk Tour, Palais des Thés, Prima Medi, Promethea, Voulez-vous.