CCIFG Board Meeting and End of Year Cocktail
The CCIFG Board Meeting was held on Thursday, December 21, at the Rooms Hotel to summarize 2017 year and to set new goals for the upcoming year.
Two new members Altercop represented by Jeremy Bel and Gault&Millau, represented by Torknike Bakhturidze, who recently joined our Chamber were introduced and welcomed. It was the occasion to exchange new ideas and identify some possible cooperation fields with other members.
Then each Board member summarized their year activity and news. Alexandre Bolkavdze from the laywer's office BLC mentionned the futur modifications of the Georgian constitution (parlamentary regime, wedding, pensions,...). Paata Mosseshvili of InterTechnics explained that major infrastructure projects have been launched, like for exemple the Anaklia Deep Sea port. Keti Kenkishvili on behalf of Philippe Lespy from the wine company GWS emphasised that the Georgian wine's exports were growing thanks to two major markets: Russia and China. Also David Gvetadze informed the other members of the modification of the law on accounting, reporting and audit.
After the board, all our members gather together for the end of year cocktail. It was an opportunity to share professional experiences and to have a good time before saying goodbye, until meeting in the new year 2018 with new projects !
Merry Christmas and Happy New year from the CCIFG !