Board meeting + networking cocktail.
CCIFG Board and Networking Event
On September 2018, the CCIFG gathered together in the Hotel River Side to decide of the next actions for the Chamber as well to discuss about the evolution of the business climate in Georgia.
Among the impact on the companies, we discuss about the new law on the plastics bags. Indeed the country decided to ban the use of plastic bags because of the damage they are doing to the environment. As for France, the customers will need to accompanied and educated in taking back their basket and not buying one each time.
The new code of construction as well as the draft of the law on the production of marijuana for medical use was also discussed during the meeting.
The news of the members were also a topic:
• Entrée is planning to continue its expansion in Tbilisi.
• Santé is launching its own georgian cheese store in Tbilisi. They also introduce one new product on the Georgian market: fresh liquid yogurt nature and with vanilla (Matsoni). We had the privilege to savour it during the meeting.
• PKF new step is to launch a training center.
• GWS will participate to the fair that is taking place in Shanghai in November. The wine company will present is collection, including its new prenium brands.
After the board, the CCIFG organised a networking cocktail where the new members could meet with the others. The cocktail was an important step to meet after the holidays and to exchange on the activites but also on the holidays !
The CCIFG wants to thank all the participants to the event !
Below some pictures: