On February 27th and 28th, the CCIFG organized for the first time a Gala Dinner & Auction
Among the 110 guests at the gala dinner, we welcomed the Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Ketevan Bochorishvili, His Excellency the Ambassador of France, the Head of the French Economic Mission , representatives of the EBRD, the World Bank, representatives of the United Nations, the President and Director of the American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia, the representative of the Council for Growth in Georgia, the French Institute, the French Union from abroad, the AFD (French Development Agency) and the European External Action Service. Also present were the CEOs and Directors of Carrefour, the Sheraton Hotel, Entrance, Publicis Hepta, IC Group, Grant Thorton, PKF Georgia, Dechert, BLC, Marussia ...
The evening began with the awards ceremony, where the top 3 competitors in each category were rewarded.
The Gala Dinner continued with the Auction to help a "Salve" NGO whose mission will be to provide homeless children in Georgia with essential products such as vitamins and protein-rich foods.
The organization was created jointly by the President of the France-Georgia Chamber of Commerce and Industry Antoine Bardon and the Minister of Justice Thea Tsoulukiani. Ms. Tsoulukiani made a presentation of the association to the guests before the start of the auction.
Thanks to our generous partners, we fly about 20 lots. We would like to thank Rooms Hotel Kazbegi for providing vintage posters, National Geographic for exceptional pictures of Georgia found in their archives, the Georgian Rugby Federation for a rugby ball signed by members of the national team, David Peradze for a football signed by Gianluigi Buffon and a FC Barcelona poster signed by Neymar; Baia Gallery for paintings by various Georgian artists such as Lali Lomtadze, Misha Shengelia, Nino Peradze, Lasha Ghlonti, Keti Batiashvili, Nodar Badurashvili and Nana Churghulia, and Sebastian Canaud a photo of Batumi.
The CCIFG also wishes to thank its partners for this event: Silknet and the Georgian Ski Federation for helping us in the Ski competition; Carrefour, Adjara Group and Promethea Voyages for providing prizes for the winners; IC Group for providing us with insurance; Entrance, Tbilvino, Tamada and Mukhrani Castle for providing dessert and wine at the Gala, and Rooms Hotel for their professionalism and service throughout the event.
The CCIFG team would also like to thank all its members and participants for making this event a great success!