The CCIFG hosted its twelth General Assembly on November, 22nd !
Thursday, November 23, the President of the CCIFG, Antoine Bardon, as well as Natia Javakhishvili, General Director were happy to receive, at the Pullman Tbilisi Axis Towers hotel, the members of the Chamber for the meeting of the Board of Directors and the holding of the Annual General Meeting.
During the General Assembly, the 2023 activity report was presented, as well as the financial report.
It was an opportunity to look back on the highlights of the past year, from the European zone meeting of the CCI France international which was held at the beginning of February in Athens, to the seminar on corporate governance led by François Cottignies at the end of June, through the creation of the Committee of Women Entrepreneurs etc.
The CCIFG also had the honor of presenting its 9 new members, who were able to meet the rest of the assembly.
The members of the CCIFG renewed their confidence in Dominique Bayvet and Paata Moseshvili, re-elected to the Board of Directors.
The event ended with a dinner at the Dumas restaurant !
We would like to thank each of the members for their participation as well as the Pullman Hotel for organizing the event.
Sectors & markets  •  Members BTP - Construction - Infrastructures  •  Energies renouvelables - Développement durable - Environnement
Construction of Kutaisi regional landfill - The Beginning of a new waste  management system
French-Slovenian consortium Sade-Riko for the construction of a regional landfill.
24 January
On January 24, the Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia Ltd (SWMCG), supervised by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI) and French-Slovenian consortium Sade-Riko signed a contract (contract value: 7 265 565,19 Euros) for the construction of the first EU standard regional landfill in Georgia.
The event was attended by the vice-premier and Minister of MRDI Mrs. Maia Tskitishvili; deputy Head of Delegation of the European Union to Georgia Mr. Carlo Natale; Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Mr. Levan Davitashvili; Head of Development Cooperation in South Caucasus of the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany Mr. Daniel Haas; the Director of SWMCG Mr. George Shukhoshvili and the Managing Director of Sade Georgia Mr. Anthony Mauger.
The regional landfill will be constructed in the vicinity of Kutaisi and will be the first EU compliant sanitary landfill in Georgia. It will be a regional landfill serving approximately 700 000 citizens of Imereti, Racha-lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti regions.
The construction of the Kutaisi regional landfill is the first important step for establishing new integrated waste management system in Georgia. In accordance with this new system, eight new regional landfills will replace old municipal engineered landfills. The Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia has an important role to play in the process of construction of above mentioned landfills and has responsibility to ensure their subsequent high quality operation/management standards.
The project is financed with a loan provided by KfW Development Bank on behalf of the German Government (20 million Euros); by the EU (3.6 million Euros grant) and Georgian contributions (million Euros). Total investment of the project is 27 600 000 Euros. Along with the arrangement of the EU compliant sanitary regional landfill, the project also foresees the closure of existing “Nikea” landfill located in Kutaisi, improvement of municipal waste collection, improvement street cleaning system and establishment of new transfer stations. Implementation of the above mentioned project will improve the ecological and living conditions of the region.
Municipal responsibilities
Municipalities are responsible for supporting the development of waste collection, at source separation and recycling. From 2019 municipalities have the obligation to introduce effective waste management systems via at source separation, which has to be fully implemented by 2025.
Responsibility of the population
It is important to raise awareness of the population and support proper understanding of the system. Proper at course separation and disposal by the population are also important components for the proper functioning of the system.
Private sector
Private sector and companies will be obliged to find environmentally safe means to collect and recycle produced commodities. Above mentioned system is called "Extended Producer Responsibility" ; and its implementation is planned for the next two years.