Economic conference with the AFD and the Economic department of the french embassy in Georgia
On April 08, the CCIFG organized an Economic Conference at the Swissôtel in partnership with Mrs. Fanny Delpey, Director of AFD South Caucasus, and Mr. Hugo Debroise, Head of the Economic Service at the French Embassy in Georgia.
The conference opened with a presentation of the AFD and its support and development actions in Georgia and the South Caucasus region. Mrs. Delpey described the projects AFD has set up in the country, and the ways in which the agency could establish strategic partnerships with companies based in Georgia.
The second part of the conference was led by Hugo Debroise. Mr. Debroise explained the financing mechanisms offered by French financial institutions (BPI, FASEP) to help French or foreign companies established in Georgia. A general description of Georgia's economic situation was given, highlighting areas in which foreign companies could invest.
The conference concluded with a Q&A session.
We would like to thank Mrs. Fanny Delpey and Mr. Hugo Debroise for their presentations, and Swissôtel for hosting us.
Special thanks to all participants for attending!