Event report  •  The Chamber Autres
End of Year Cocktail !
End of Year Cocktail to celebrate between friends the upcoming holidays and the New Year !
Board and End of Year Cocktail !
14 December 2018
The CCIFG conducted its last Board meeting on December, 14th in Hotels&Préférence Hualing. It was the moment to speak about the year 2018 and the expectations for 2019. After the meeting, the CCIFG gathered all its members and partners to celebrate the holidays and the New Year.
PKF has greatly increased its activity since the accounting and auditing sector is regulated, that is to say that it obliges companies to submit their accounts (which was not compulsory until now). New regulations come into effect in 2019, which is why other companies will also have to declare their accounts.
The PKF training center is scheduled to open in January 2019.
The results of Lactalis are good and the Christmas period should significantly increase their turnover.
Lactalis is the leader in cream products and French cheeses.
The government has budgeted EUR 3 billion for next year for the infrastructure sector.
The city of Batumi had more construction in 2018 than Tbilisi.
Sales of wine for export have increased in almost all the countries showing an increasing international interest for Georgian wines. Increases for the Russian market (+ 10%) and the Ukrainian (+ 24%) market is worth noting.
GWS has launched its new range of iconic wines in Ukraine.
However, there is  decline in sales in the Chinese market (-7%).
GWS will be present in Japan in March and April for the expo of Georgian products. Japan is becoming a strategic market as consumption increases year by year.
The television channels had a good year thanks to the publicity created around the presidential elections.
From 1 January, advertising for gambling will be banned in Georgia, which may create a significant loss for advertising agencies. The same effect should take place as when the government prohibited outdoor advertising for cigarette brands.
No new brands have entered the market.
Sales in Carrefour stores grew strongly.
The year 2019 will be marked by the launch of two new store concepts:
• Carrefour will soon celebrate the opening of its 13th store in VAKE. This is based on a new concept: smaller 500 m² but will have the same policy of low prices as its other stores.
• In 2019, Carrefour will launch another even smaller store format to meet a demand of proximity (size 200 to 300 m²).
On December 21st, the Carrefour located at the flower market will make its grand reopening. It has been completely renovated and enlarged to satisfy customers on fresh products. It has been redone according to the model of the Halles in Paris with various modern stands devoted to a particular type of products (milk, ...). The neighborhood will soon be completely renovated and will restore freshness to the store in April 2019.
The new production site is scheduled to open in late January 2019.
New stores will open in Tbilisi.
2019 will also be the brand's entry into the Western European market.