Events  •  Sectors & markets
Light on traditional crafts and on their makers.
28, 29, 30 September 2018
On September 2018, the CCIFG took part in the lauching of the first day of the Ethno Festival !
This is the second edition of this festival that is aiming to bring light on traditional crafts and their makers. Craft is an important part of the history and culture of Georgia that is why it is an important tool to educate people and to spread the culture. Also this can be an opportunity to create jobs.
The final goal is to be able to create visibility on the Caucasian crafts through a business plateform that will allow craftmans to export their collections.
In order to achieve this goal, the festival is concentrating on the display of products, on how to market them and on how to create an exhibition. It is indeed important to be able to create a clear and interesting visual to attract potential clients.
Seminars with international professionnals will be organised during the three days in order to give insights and methods to people wishing to learn.
At the exhibition taking place at Expo Georgia, craftsman from Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan are represented. More than an 100 exhibitors are expected to show their work in the following categories: