We would like to thank each of the members for their participation as well as the Pullman Hotel for organizing the event.
Sectors & markets Energies renouvelables - Développement durable - Environnement
European Union Water Initiative Plus for the Eastern Partnership
Meeting on the progress of the water management program in the Eastern Partnership countries.
15 November 2018
On November 15, the CCIFG took part in the second steering committe meeting concerning the European Union Water Initiative Plus for the Eastern Partnership. Mr. Eric Tosatti, First Concellor of the French Embassy in Georgia made an introduction speech.
Sum up on the EUWI project:
The program has been launched in 2016 for a duration of 4 years in six partner countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine). It aims to align their legislation with the EU policy on water management with a focus on transboundary rivers. The project is implemented by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe, and an EU Consortium comprising the Austrian Environment Agency and the International Office for Water (France).
The overall budget is of 25 079 212 EUR of which 23 500 000 EUR is from the EU contribution. The budget is equally divided among the countries.
According to the agreement, the implemented partners should complete the activities by September 2020 even if time extension came be needed later.
The second committee was focused on: