Three main financial instruments are available:
• concessional sovereign loans: for projects defined in intergovernmental discussions held every two years,
• "promotional" (non-concessional) sovereign loans: for intergovernmental projects,
• grants: IDPs, protected areas, preparation support (feasibility studies) and project implementation (technical assistance).
The French Development Agency (AFD) opened its regional office in 2016 in Tbilisi and has managed to position itself as a bilateral and regional donor and in coordination with multilateral programs. The first AFD project in Georgia, signed in 2017, is underway. This is a public policy loan of € 60m, co-financed by the World Bank and accompanied by a € 500k FEXTE grant for a technical assistance program coordinated by Expertise France to support the creation and structuring of the new pension agency.
Since then, AFD has signed two new multiannual public policy loans, one in support of the reform of the electricity sector and the promotion of energy efficiency co-financing with KfW (€ 25m for the first tranche - program on 4 years), the other in support of the reforms of social protection, the health system and the care of internally displaced people (35M € for the first tranche - program over 3 years). These two operations will also be accompanied by technical assistance financed by FEXTE, which will highlight French expertise. Other projects are being prepared or discussed with the Georgian authorities, including a water infrastructure modernisation program in the Khashuri region or a regional development project.
The new instruments, namely the issue of bonds, microfinance and leasing, although embryonic, are beginning to attract donors and to structure themselves. Bonds issued by large private companies complement public financing capacity. In the same way that microfinance companies are structured, while remaining for the moment minor actors.
Bonds' emission
Bonds, which are still too few in number and of limited value, should enable in the medium term to release financing capacities of the banking institutions and large groups with public capital, notably the companies belonging to the State Fund Partnership Fund which issued bonds on foreign markets with more or less success.
The year 2018 was thus only marked by a cumulative issuance of USD 350 million. It should be noted, however, that rating of Georgia by the agency FITCH (BB-) was potively upgraded, passing the forecast in November from stable to positive.
As a reminder, it is estimated that the 2016 issuance of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation marks the start of bond issues by companies owned by the JSC "Partnership Fund" that should be follow and monitored in their development. In addition, to note the Georgian Railways' issue, the first to make a bond issue of 500 million USD on the London market, which was poorly structured; the company is currently suffering from under-consumption of the line since the main operation to which the issue was affected, namely the construction of the deepwater port of Anaklia, may not be realised in its current structure. While the BGEO Group's USD 350 million issue in 2016 was followed by a second successful transaction, financed by the IFC and ISIC. It should be noted that none of the French banks took part in these issues, but the Société Générale testified its interest in Georgian financial instruments and will strive to support the SG's teams.
Microfinance and leasing
These are two tools growing in the Georgian financial market. The microfinance landscape is made up of 88 micro-credit institutions (MFIs) created from 2006, only 3 of which are of sufficient size to attract financing from IFIs (AFD, EBRD, ADB). This is Finca, Credo and Crystal. In 2018, the Central Bank introduced a regulation to institutionalise microfinance players and force them to have a minimum capital and to capture interest rates at 100% annual.
Regarding leasing, and in the absence of venture capital, four main players emerge: AG leasing, TBC leasing, Georgian leasing company and Alliance. Alliance founder Aieti Kukava has also inaugurated the first Tbilissi fair and trade fair, dedicated to leasing. It was also an opportunity for him to launch the Association of Leasing Companies. The sector is trying to organize itself.
Finally, the development of the capital market in Georgia is monitored by the IMF in the framework of its missions under Art.4 for reasons of financial stability, access to credit, the dollarisation policy of the economy and NPLs (non-performing loans).