The engagement through international television is also important (EuorNews, BBC, Polish, Israeli, Russian, Ukrainian,…)
-Road shows and international travel fairs
Outside of Georgia, the agency is also acting actively to promote the country. First by making presentations and road shows to increase the awareness on Georgia but also by encouraging Georgian companies to participate in the international travel fairs (24 in a year). To make a delegation at least 10 Georgian companies should be joining.
Books about digital comments were also published in English to give ideas to visitors about the country. The testimonies of actual people are printed. 3 books were realised around the slogan ‘Emotions are Georgia’. One is about History&Culture, one about Nature&Adventure and one about Wine&Food.
-Big conferences
Invite big conferences is also an important marketing tool.
Targeted aspects of tourism
The advertisement of the tourism is made on niche activities of Georgia because they bring more revenues. Like for example on wine (Georgia being the birthplace) and on spa and wellness (through its natural resources). These activities allow the consumer to stay longer and to spend more in the country.