Harvest in the penitentiary of Gldani
Prison reintegration program
Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani and CCIFG President Antoine Bardon witnessed the harvest of prisoners in Gldani Penitentiary.
The project of employing prison inmates in the field of agriculture, was developed last spring on the initiative of the Minister of Justice of Georgia, Tea Tsulukiani, with the active support of the French Chamber of Commerce industry and the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia. The purpose is to employ adult inmates, including life inmates.
The inmates harvested the following products: varieties of beans and beets, cucumbers, tomatoes, basil, shallots, parsley and raspberries.
The harvests are already sold in one of the largest supermarkets in Georgia thanks to the support of the French Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
Also the restaurant "Literia" buys dishes based on tomatoes and purple beans. The revenue from the sale is a source of income for the prisoners. To date, inmates have received up to 2,000 GEL under this project.
The Minister has presented certificates of gratitude for participation in the project to the agronomists of the LEPL Agricultural Research Center Zviad Bobokashvili, Irma Iremashvili and Pridon Sanaia, who assist the convicts in the production.
According to the Minister, participation in a project of this type is "The best way for convicts in a closed institution to stay healthy and to encourage their rehabilitation"
The promoters of the project, are:
The France-Georgia Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the National Agency for Sentencing and Non-custodial Probation, the LEPL, the LEPL Agricultural Research Center, Agricultural Logistics and Services LLC and Reformer.