National holiday of the French Republic: a celebration under the sign of ecology
On 9 July 2019, the celebration of the French National Day was marked in Tbilisi by a reception organized by the French Embassy in Georgia.
Many Georgian, French and international personalities attended the celebration, including the President of Georgia, Mrs. Salomé Zourabichvili, members of the Government, diplomats, academics, representatives of civil society, the business community as well as the faithful partners of the embassy.
Mrs Salomé Zourabichvili thanked France for its support on the road to rapprochement with the EU and in particular expressed its gratitude to the Ambassador of France, Mr Pascal Meunier, for his efforts to deepen relations between France and Georgia.
In his speech Mr Pascal Meunier stressed the importance that France attaches to the links with Georgia, witnessed on many occasions and in particular on the occasion of the official visit of the President of Georgia to Paris in February 2019 where the she was received at the Elysee Palace by President Macron. During this visit, France and Georgia opened a new page in the long history of their relations by launching the Amilakhvari Dialogue, intended to intensify bilateral high-level exchanges in the political, defense, economic and educational fields. The initiative was named in honor of Dimitri Amilakhvari, a foreign Legion officer of Georgian origin who arrived in Paris in 1922 and died for France in 1942.
The ambassador of France recalled that with the Amilakhvari dialogue the two countries had concretized the will to amplify their cooperation, the first tangible result is the creation of the Franco-Georgian University which will open its doors in September in Tbilisi.
The Ambassador of France also expressed his emotion since it was his last celebration of the French National Day in Georgia as a diplomat.
The Ambassador also recalled the challenge "Zero-plastic, Zero Waste National Day" which was launched this year by the Ambassador of Great Britain. He praised the joint ecological effort made with the sponsors and partners of the French Embassy, ​​thanks to which it was possible to take up the challenge by organizing a solidarity and environmentally friendly reception.
Mr. Pascal Meunier, for his part, launched the challenge (see the video) to continue this ecological chain "National Zero Plastic Festival, zero waste" at the Embassy of Switzerland in Georgia.