Committees  •  Environment & Energy Energies renouvelables - Développement durable - Environnement
Renewable Energy Committee
The Renewable Energy Committee meeting of the French Chamber of Commerce and Industry in Georgia took place on Thursday, April 27, 2023. It brought together members of the committee, as well as François-Henri CLOAREC, Head of the Economic Service at the French Embassy in Georgia, representatives from EDF covering the South Caucasus region, and the representative from AFD responsible for energy issues within the financial institution. Antoine Bardon, President of CCIFG, chaired the meeting.
Discussions during the meeting covered topics related to green hydrogen, hydroelectricity, photovoltaics and wind power, connectivity and regional issues, as well as project financing.
We would like to thank all the participants for their valuable presentations and contributions to the meeting. Your knowledge and experience were important in advancing our understanding of these issues.
Natia Javakhishvili (CCIFG), Alexandre Bolkvadze & Lasha Uplisashvili (BLC Law Office), Jerome Akel, Country Manager (Carrefour Georgia), Dominik Bayvet (SAFT), and Paata Moseshvili (Interethnic LTD).