Submissions for ‘Georgia’s Responsible Business Awards - Meliora 2019’ are now open
Corporate Social Responsability
July 23, Tbilisi - Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) announced the opening of applications for ‘Georgia’s Responsible Business Awards Meliora 2019’, organized within the framework of the Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative, funded by the European Union and Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung.
Meliora is a Latin word meaning “the best” and starting from last year, Meliora celebrates companies operating in Georgia for most inspiring and outstanding projects and initiatives in the area of corporate social responsibility (CSR).
Business companies are now welcome to apply with their CSR projects implemented in 2018-2019 in 6 main categories:
1. Supporting Communities;
2. Cross-Sector Partnership;
3. Green Initiative;
4. Responsible Employer;
5. Responsibility in Marketplace;
6. CSR communication and transparency;
3 special categories will also be awarded:
1. CSR Manager of the Year;
2. Creative CSR;
3. Waste Management Initiative.
Grand Prix of the Responsible Company of the Year will be awarded separately to a pioneering large company and SME that have embedded responsibility across their business strategies and operations and can demonstrate examples of policies or projects, which positively impact upon the society and environment.
Deadline for submission of applications is 30 September 2019.
Members of the independent jury, leading Georgian and international experts representing reputable international and local civil society organisations and academia, will assess the projects submitted for the ‘Georgia’s responsible Business Awards Meliora 2019’, based on the consistency and effectiveness of their results.
Information about the contest can be found on the web-siteWWW.MELIORA.GE
For further information on the contest please send your questions to Salome Topuridze at csrawards(@)
Project organizers will conduct the group consultation for all interested parties concerning application procedures and evaluation criteria. The date and place of the consultation will be announced on the contest webpage.
About the Awards
CSRDG very successfully launched ‘Meliora’ in 2018. 43 companies with 77 CSR projects/initiatives participated in the last year’s contest.  Out of them 10 most outstanding businesses were selected by the independent jury and awarded as best CSR initiatives in 8 different categories. The last year’s contest was supported by different business associations, government agencies and media. Information about the contest and its projects reached more than 1,230,500 people and was broadcasted on Georgia’s leading media platforms.
The sponsor of ‘Georgia’s responsible Business Awards Meliora 2019’ is - APM Terminals Poti.
The Contest is supported by international and local business associations and Government of Georgia, including: Academy of the Ministry of Finance; Committee on European Integration of The Parliament of Georgia; Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia; Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia; Embassy of Sweden to Georgia; Chamber of Commerce and Industry France-Georgia; Georgian Business Association (BAG); Georgian Microfinance Association; Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Georgian Small and Medium Enterprise Association; Enterprise Georgia; European Business Association (EBA); EU-Georgia Business Council (EUGBC); International Chamber of Commerce (ICC); World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF); Service for Accounting, Reporting and Auditing Supervision.
The special “Waste Management” category of Georgia’s Responsible Business Awards is supported by USAID-funded Waste Management Technologies in Regions Program (Phase II) implemented by CENN and the special category of “Creative CSR” was endorsed by the Association of Communication Agencies of Georgia (ACAG).
About "Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative
Starting from January 2017 a consortium led by Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung in partnership with Georgian civil society organizations: Center for Strategic Research and Development (CSRDG), Civil Society Institute (CSI), Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC) and Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC), has been implementing the Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative (CSSIGE) in order to address key challenges of Georgian civil society sector. The project is funded by the European Union and co-funded by Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung.
About the implementing Organisation
Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia which was established in 1995 has successful multi-year experience in the field of civil sector development in Tbilisi as well as in the regions of Georgia. CSRDG has been focused on results that can improve the lives of individuals and societies in general. It was the first Georgian organisation that prepared and published: the sustainability report in accordance with GRI (Global Reporting Initiative) sustainability reporting guidelines; the first Georgian-language textbook on CSR for higher educational institutions; and comprehensive analytical research on “Corporate Social Responsibility and Public Sector’s Role” (analysis and recommendations for the Government of Georgia).