The CCIFG is proud to share the CSR initiative of our member, the insurance company ARDI
ARDI is one of the outstanding companies in the private sector, always striving to conduct its activities with high standards while also playing an important role in supporting various segments of society through CSR activities.
In celebration of International Children's Day, ARDI visited children living in the mountainous villages of Racha and gave them a day full of emotions. The highlight of the day was fulfilling the children's biggest wish: learning Georgian dance together with professional dancers from Sukhishvili – Georgian National Ballet.
ARDI made this wish a reality, and on June 1, visited the Oni Culture House together with the leading soloist of the Sukhishvili Academy. The children living in the highland villages of Glola, Gheba, and Chiora were given Sukhishvili branded t-shirts. Those dressed in these t-shirts participated in a Georgian dance master class. The children learned the techniques of the unique dances of the legendary ensemble, "Lazuri" and "Ilouri."
After the Georgian dance master class, ARDI visited the public school in the highland village of Glola together with Giorgi Kekelidze, the founder of the Society for Spreading Literacy. A corner of ARDI souvenir books was organized, which the children themselves filled with Georgian and English books received as gifts. Giorgi Kekelidze held an educational discussion with the students on the spot. ARDI will periodically update the book corner in the village of Glola with new books.
We warmly congratulate ARDI on their initiative!