Corporate Social Responsibility
The Award Ceremony for Corporate Social Responsibility took place on May 2, at the Sheraton Grand Palace Hotel. The Corporate Social Responsibility Club and the Global Compact Network Georgia rewarded companies that took CSR actions.
Our member Servier Georgia was nominated in one of the category.
Corporate social responsibility (CSR) is a self-regulating business model that helps a company be socially accountable by being conscious of the kind of impact they are having on all aspects of society including economic, social, and environmental. To engage in CSR means that, in the normal course of business, a company is operating in ways that enhance society and the environment, instead of contributing negatively to them.  The Georgian economy is growing that is why it allows the country and its companies to invest in sustainable development goals.
Quality of education
Winner: Bank of Georgia for the educational plateform that includes scholarship program, an electronic free learning plateform for the employees of the Bank and a public speaking competition.