We would like to thank each of the members for their participation as well as the Pullman Hotel for organizing the event.
Members  •  Sectors & markets
Global Business & Investment Forum
"Business Sustainability: a key business value of the 21st century”
5th October 2018
On October 5th, the Georgia and Asia-Africa Chamber of Commerce organised the second edition of their Global Business & Investment Forum.
The goal of the forum is to serve as a platform to connect business and startups as well as to connect local and international delegations. Among the distinguished speakers where Royal Family members from Kuwait and Nigeria, top managers and representatives of executive branches of local and international organisations.
The first part of the forum was dedicated to the favourable business climate of Georgia. Georgia is very well classed in the international rankings (9th in the index Doing Business) but there is still a need to push towards  more sustainable business in order to bring positive changes.
The Georgian economy is liberal with an open market. Indeed Georgia concluded preferential bilateral agreements with 1/3 of the worldd countries and is benefiting from many FTA (EU, China,…), increasing its competitiveness and giving access to a market of 2.3 billion people.
On the infrastructure context, Georgia’s priority is to take advantage of its transit potential that is why the government has been implemented the development of highways, the construction of a new port and railway construction and rehabilitation. This way it will strengthen the links between the countries.
On the legal point of view, Georgia created a solid and fundamental context for businesses as it is the pre-condition for the development of business activities. For example, in 2016 the tax code was amended and now give the opportunity to companies to reinvest their profit without tax, enhancing hte practice. The legal reforms were taken to protect the business environment but the continuation of the reforms is needed as well as the monitoring of their implementation.
Georgia is now recognised as a fast-growing tourism country and receive more than the double of its population in one year. Its culture and its countryside is attracting more and more people every year. 3 heritage sites have been recognised by UNESCO. Georgia is expecting that by 2025, the country will receive 11 000 000 visitors.
Then the Georgia and Asia-Africa Chamber of Commerce signed memorandum of cooperation with: