Franco-Georgian University
Signature of the intergovernmental agreement on the project of Franco-Georgian University
On Tbilisi May 26th, the intergovernmental agreement on the project of the Franco-Georgian University between Georgia and the French Republic was signed by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkenkeli and the Minister of Europe and Foreign Affairs of the French Republic, Jean-Yves le Drian.
The French Ambassador in Georgia, H.E. Pascal Meunier and the First Minsiter of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili were present for the signature.
Between September 2018 and September 2020, a group of 6 French schools of higher education will deploy in the frame of this university project double degrees and trainings in tourism and valorisation of the cultural heritage, agri-food technologies, oenology and viticulture, as well as informatic and applied mathematics
Introduction of the project
The aim of the project is to create a coordinated set of double-degrees and relocated degrees in the field of tourism, agriculture and computer sciences between French and Georgian universities under the label “franco-georgian University”. The project is inspired by similar programs implemented by the French Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Higher Education and Sciences abroad such as the Franco-German University, the Franco-Italian University, the French University in Armenia and others.
The Franco-Georgian University is intended to address the needs of the Georgian economy for skilled top and intermediate professionals in those strategic development sectors. It will also contribute to the internationalization of Georgian Higher Education system by providing Georgian students French degrees at reasonable cost.
The project is reaching an advanced stage: most of the double-degrees and French relocated degrees have been identified; the curricula contents are currently being finalized.
Academic Partnership Model
The French side will deliver three kinds of degrees.
The languages will be: French, English and Georgian (depending on the double/relocated degree).
Vocational Bachelor degree in food technology in 3 years called Licence professionnelle (180 ECTS).
Those programs allow students to obtain a French national university degree and at the same time gain relevant professional skills. The French Licence Professionnelle is implemented following a dual education model;
Tourism and agriculture masters degree programs with compulsory internship in the last semester of the second year of Masters;
Bachelor in computer sciences using blended learning methods (some courses delivered by distance learning)
Participating universities and programs implemented
Lyon II University - Tbilisi State University:
Master “tourism and cultural heritage”
Lyon II program will help Georgian tourism industry to take economic advantages of the rich material and immaterial cultural heritage of the country.
Graduates will be able to work with hotels, tourism agencies and tourist centers and design high quality tours for visitors including history of Georgia, experiences of Georgian food, wine and music.
In short, presenting to tourists Georgian soul and selling them the most interesting experience possible.
Rennes I University - Georgian Technical University: