Happy National Day to Georgia!
On Sunday May 26, the streets of Tbilisi were covered with decorations in the colors of the Georgian flag, and Rustaveli Avenue gave way to concert stages and souvenir stands. All these festivities took place to celebrate Georgia's national holiday.
The country celebrates Independence Day on May 26, 1918, which created the first Democratic Republic of Georgia, previously under Russian rule for over a century. However, this independence was short-lived, as three years later, in 1921, Georgia was conquered by the Red Army and subsequently integrated into the USSR. During its years as a Soviet state, from 1922 to 1991, Georgia was forbidden to celebrate its national holiday. The country regained its independence in 1991, following a referendum based on the Act of Independence of May 26, 1918. Since then, this day has been dedicated to celebrating these two acts of independence.
Happy celebrations to all the Georgian people!