We would like to thank each of the members for their participation as well as the Pullman Hotel for organizing the event.
Kakhetie-Yonne - 10th anniversary
10th anniversary of the French-Georgian medical center - forum around the Hepatis C and B.
15 June 2016
On 15 June 2016, the medical center Kakhetie-Yonne celebrated its 10th anniversary by inaugurating its renovations. The Governor of the region Irakli Kadagishvili, Eric Gentis, President of the center, Jacques Simart the Vice President, Nargizi Zibzibadze the General Director, Henri de Raincourt former Minister, Pierre Bordier Former Senator and French and Georgian doctors attended.
The center Kakhetie-Yonne opened its doors in 2008 and has the aim to offer complet examinations in order to detect potential diseases.The medical center was created by Yonne doctors with the support of the "Organisation Mondiale pour la Santé et de Biologistes sans Frontières". In order to offer even more services, an extension was created in 2012 opening the first Dialysis Center in the region. In 2015 the center also inaugurated an oncology/ chemiotarapy service.
Thanks to its modern equipment and qualified doctors, the center participate in state programs and is the only establishment to offer a program to fight the hepatitis C in the Kakhetie region.
The doctors are trainned by French ones: for exemple 3 doctors are coming in Georgia to share their expereince and to consult patients with them. These meetings are taking place since 2009. 250 doctors of the region are participating in this exchange.
One of the annual goal is to organise a conference linked to a current topic. This year the theme is "Hepatitis C and B - French and Georgian experience".
The French speakers will be: